Privacy Policy

General information
The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy listed under this text.

1. Collection of data by calling the website
The collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data this is exclusively subject to the following Privacy Policy. The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

DEFLEX®-Dichtsysteme GmbH, in the following named DEFLEX®, takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy, in particular the provisions of the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz – TMG. Germany) and the Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes (BDSG, Federal Data Protection Act, Germany).

1.2 Disclosure of personal data
If DEFLEX® passes personal data, we do so exclusively to service companies that support us in the fulfillment of the above-mentioned purposes. These companies may use your personal data as a so-called order data processor only to fulfill their duties on our behalf and are obliged to comply with the relevant data protection regulations. (See also their Privacy Policy).

1.3 Processing of data (customer and contract data)
DEFLEX® collects, processes and uses personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or alteration of the legal relationship (inventory data). Personal data on the use of our website (usage data) will be collected, processed and used by DEFLEX® only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service to ship goods or settle it.

1.4 How do we collect your data?
Your data will be collected on the one hand, that you tell us. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

1.5 What rights do you have regarding your data?
At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

1.6 Analysis tools and third-party tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information about contradiction can be found in the following Privacy Policy.

1.7 Linked Addresses
Insofar as the area of ​​responsibility of DEFLEX® is left via links to websites or web content (e.g. links to Facebook), the company is not responsible for the contents of the linked pages. Corresponding responsibilities can be found i.d.R. in the respective imprint of a website.

When forwarding to or linking to third party providers, the technical realization of the website is outside the area of ​​responsibility of DEFLEX®. It is explicitly stated that such third-party providers may use so-called trackers, beacons or cookies that are used to investigate the surfing behavior of site visitors. In this regard, reference is made in each case to the Privacy Policy of the corresponding third-party provider.

It is also explicitly referred to the so-called Facebook judgment of the Schleswig-Holstein Administrative Court with the file number 8 A 37/12, 8 A 14/12, 8 A 218/11. DEFLEX® has no influence on how the linked or linked pages are set up and what data is recorded there. Furthermore, DEFLEX® also has no access to data that is collected by third parties via cookies, trackers, beacons or other methods.

2. General information and mandatory information data protection

2.1 Privacy
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.
The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on freiwilliger basis. These data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.
Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains which information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.
Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

2.2 Your Right to Information, Correction and Deletion of Personal Data
According to the regulations of the BDSG and DSGVO (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz as well as Bundesdatenschutzgrundverornung, Germany) you have the right to demand free of charge information about which data is stored about you and for what purpose the storage takes place. In addition, you may demand to correct, block or delete your data. In order to enforce the above rights, please contact us directly (see below contact information).

2.3 Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many single data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

2.4 Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority
In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

2.5 Right to Data Portability
You have the right to demand your data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

3. Data collection on our website

3.1 General
When visiting our website, data about the respective access without personal reference is collected u. stored (so-called log files). The web server does not store complete IP addresses. Some of these anonymized access data are used for troubleshooting purposes, website optimization, and visitor counting. Personal data is not processed.

3.2 server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

• Browser type and browser version
• used operating system
• Referrer URL
• Host name of the accessing computer
• Time of the server request
• IP address / anonymized

A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

3.3 SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from „http: //“ to „https: //“ and the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us can not be read by third parties.

3.4 E-mail
If you send us inquiries by e-mail, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent. We expressly point out that the transmission of data on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

The processing of the data entered in the e-mail thus takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you enter in an e-mail will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the purpose of the data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

3.5 Contradiction of advertising mails
The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

3.6 Cookies
The internet pages of DEFLEX® partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called „session cookies“. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google using the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Download and install the available browser plugin.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

4. Anonymous survey and evaluation of access data, web analysis

4.1 General
When visiting our website, data about the respective access without personal reference is collected and stored (so-called log files). The web server does not store complete IP addresses. Some of these anonymized access data are used for troubleshooting purposes, website optimization, and visitor counting. Personal data is not processed.

4.2 Using web analytics tools
On the website of DEFLEX® the web analysis tools „Webalizer“ and „Matomo“ are used. The analysis of user behavior is important as it analyzes the demand for content and optimizes the online offer.

4.2.1 Use of Webalizer
The DEFLEX® website uses the automatic statistics tool Webalizer, which lists and stores data from web accesses. Statistics on the frequency of access help us to adapt our Internet offer to your needs. In the variant we use, the web analysis tool “Webalizer” works with a complete anonymization of IP addresses. No pseudonymous user profiles are generated, so that a personal reference is no longer producible and you remain anonymous for us as a user. The anonymized data records are stored on our web server and evaluated in-house for statistical purposes only. A combination of these evaluations with other data sources, in particular with personal data, is not carried out. A transfer of this data to third parties will not take place at any time.

4.2.2 Use of Matomo / Piwik
The website of DEFLEX® uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open-source software for the statistical analysis of visitor access. Statistics on the frequency of access help us to adapt our Internet offer to your needs. Matomo uses so-called „cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The „session cookies“ used are text files that are only temporarily stored on your computer. Once the web browser is closed, they will be deleted. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is stored on our provider. Collected data will not be disclosed to third parties and serve to identify and improve relevant content of our website.

4.2.3 Right of objection acc. Section 15 (3) TMG
According to § 15 Abs. 3 TMG (Telemediengesetz) you have a right to object to the above-described method of processing data by means of web analysis tools (i.e. against the creation of pseudonymous usage profiles). You can prevent the analysis of user behavior by blocking the use of cookies by this website in your browser, for example by set up an exception in the browser.

5. Contact form
If you send DEFLEX® inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details provided by you, will be stored with us in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Your contact details will only be sent to us if you have previously confirmed the Privacy Policy by clicking on the checkbox: „I have read the Privacy Policy and I agree that my data will be stored permanently for contact and for further inquiries.“
The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

6. Notes on Facebook (social media network)
The website of DEFLEX® uses references to the external social network Facebook. This Internet service is operated exclusively by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The references are indicated in the context of our Internet appearance by the Facebook Logo or the addition „like“ (there is no Facebook plug-in used).

If these links are followed by a click, the Facebook plugins will be activated and your browser will connect directly to the Facebook servers. If you follow the links while visiting our website and are logged in to Facebook via your personal user account, the information that you have visited our website will be forwarded to Facebook. You can assign Facebook to your account by visiting the website. This information is transmitted to Facebook and stored there. To prevent this, you must log out of your Facebook account before clicking on the link. The functions assigned to the references of Facebook, in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not activated by visiting our website, but only by clicking on the corresponding links.

The purpose and scope of the data collection by Facebook as well as the further processing and use of your data as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy can be found in the Privacy Policy of Facebook (https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php).

7. Modification of this Privacy Policy
The constant evolution of the Internet and the associated changes in existing legal norms mean that from time to time adjustments to our Privacy Policy are required. DEFLEX® reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with data protection regulations.

8. Responsible body
Responsible body in terms of data protection law is:

DEFLEX®-Dichtsysteme GmbH
Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 18-22
D-47445 Moers
Germany

Tel.: + 49 (0) 2841 / 88 88 – 0
Fax: + 49 (0) 2841 / 88 88 – 199
info@deflex.de
www.deflex.de

if you have questions about privacy, you can always contact us
or you contact our Data Protection Officer directly:

Data Protection Officer of DEFLEX®-Dichtsysteme GmbH

Dr. Nils Helmke
AGAD Service GmbH
Waldring 43 – 47
D-44789 Bochum

E-Mail: datenschutz@agad-service.de


Moers, May 2018